University General Course Catalog 2022-2023 
    
    Oct 06, 2022  
University General Course Catalog 2022-2023

University of Nevada, Reno


President
Brian Sandoval, J.D.

  • Executive Vice President and Provost, Jeffrey Thompson, Ph.D.
  • General Counsel, Mary Dugan, J.D.
  • Vice President, Student Services, Shannon Ellis, Ph.D.
  • Executive Assistant to the President, Aubrey Flores, Th.M.
  • Senior Associate Athletic Director, Compliance Services, Joseph Flores, J.D.
  • Vice President, Government Relations and Community Engagement, Michael Flores, M.A.
  • Operations Coordinator for President’s Office, Janell Garcia, B.A.
  • Executive Director, Marketing and Communications, Kerri Garcia Hendricks, B.A.
  • University Diversity and Inclusion Officer, Eloisa Gordon-Mora, Ph.D.
  • Vice President, Research and Innovation, Mridul Gautam, Ph.D.
  • Vice President, Advancement, Bill Johnson, B.S.
  • Acting Director of Intercollegiate Athletics, Bill Johnson, B.S.
  • Chair, Faculty Senate, Eric Marchand, Ph.D.
  • Vice President, Administration and Finance, Vic Redding, M.B.A., C.M.A.
  • Chief of Staff and Assistant Vice President of Constituent Relations, Patricia Richard, M.A.

Executive Vice President and Provost
Jeffrey Thompson, Ph.D.

  • Senior Vice Provost, Jill Heaton, Ph.D.
  • Vice Provost for Faculty Affairs, Darrell Lockhart, Ph.D.
    • Director, Equal Opportunity and Title IX, Maria Doucettperry, J.D.
    • Director, Scheduling Services, Christopher Weir, B.S.
  • Vice Provost for Graduate Education / Dean, Graduate School, Marcus Kemmelmeier, Ph.D. (as of July 1, 2022)
  • Vice Provost for Information Technology / Chief Information Officer, TBD
  • Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education, David Shintani, Ph.D.
    • Assistant Vice Provost, Assessment & Accreditation, C. Russell Stone, Ph.D.
    • Director, Core Curriculum, Jane Detweiler, Ph.D.
    • Director, Advancement in Teaching, Sarah Cummings, Ph.D.
    • Director, NevadaFIT, Felicia DeWald, M.A., M.F.A.
    • Executive Director, University Advising; Director, Exploratory and Pre-Professional Advising Center, Emilly Borthwick-Wong, Ed.D.
    • Specialist, University Courses and Curricula, Katy Schleef, B.A.
    • Director, Hispanic LatinX Community Relations, Karla Hernandez, Ph.D.
    • Academic Support Units:
      • Coordinator, Service-Learning and Civic Engagement, Abbey Grimmer, B.S.
      • Director, University Math Center, Danelle Clarke, M.S.
      • Coordinator, University Testing Center, (Interim) Anthony Garofalo, B.S.
      • Director, University Tutoring Center, Marsha Urban, Ph.D.
      • Director, University Writing & Speaking Center, Maureen McBride, Ph.D.
  • Vice Provost, Online Education, Kal Joshi, Ph.D. (Interim)
  • Chief of Staff, Leslie Nady, M.B.A.
  • Assistant to the Executive Vice President and Provost, Alissa Mortensen, M.A.
  • Director, University of Nevada Press, JoAnne Banducci, B.S.
  • Executive Director, Guinn Center, Dale Erquiaga, M.A., M.S.
  • Executive Director, Academic Services (Clark County), Everett Jackson, M.B.A.
  • Executive Director, Office of Digital Learning, Ed Huffman, M.A.

College of Agriculture, Biotechnology and Natural Resources

  • Dean, William Payne, Ph.D.
  • Associate Dean, Academic Affairs, Claus Tittiger, Ph.D.
  • Associate Dean/Director, Nevada Agricultural Experiment Station, Chris Pritsos, Ph.D.
  • Associate Dean/Director, University of Nevada Cooperative Extension, (Position Currently Vacant)
  • Fiscal and Human Resources Officer, Michael McGrane, M.B.A.
  • Chair, Department of Agriculture, Veterinary and Rangeland Sciences, Barry Perryman, Ph.D.
  • Chair, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Robert Ryan, Ph.D.
  • Interim Chair(s), Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Science, Nancy Markee Ph.D. and Glenn Miller, Ph.D.
  • Chair, Department of Nutrition, Jamie Benedict, Ph.D.

University of Nevada Extension

  • Dean, William Payne, Ph.D.
  • Director and Associate Dean for Engagement, vacant
  • Fiscal Officer, Dan Brush, B.S.
  • Area Director, Northern Area Extension, Holly Gatzke, Ph.D.
  • Area Director, Southern Area Extension, Eric Killian, M.S.

College of Business

  • Dean, Gregory C. Mosier, Ed.D., J.D.
  • Associate Dean, Graduate Programs & Research, Kambiz Raffiee, Ph.D.
  • Associate Dean, Undergraduate Programs & Administration, Frances M. Ryan, Ph.D.
  • Interim State Director, Nevada Small Business Development Center, Winnie Dowling, M.B.A
  • Director, Advising, Recruitment and Retention, Jeremy Tiedt, M.S.
  • Assistant Dean, Business Operations, Jasmine Stanley, M.A., M.B.A.
  • Coordinator, MBA Program, Christie Chaump, B.A.
  • Director, Career Services, Stallar Lufrano-Jardine, M.B.A.
  • Director, Outreach & Engagement, Jim McClenahan, M.B.A.
  • Director, Ozmen Center for Entrepreneurship, Mehmet Tosun, Ph.D.
  • Chair, Conference Services Group, Julie Hogan, Ph.D.
  • Event Contract Manager, CSG, Matthew Berg, M.B.A.
  • Event Manager, CSG, Rachel Kerswill, B.G.S.
  • Event Coordinator, CSG, Amber Pankey, M.S. 
  • Event Coordinator, CSG, Katherine Conway, B.A.
  • Event Associate Coordinator, CSG, Niki Strataras, B.A.
  • Chair, Department of Information Systems, Amir Talaei-Khoei, Ph.D.
  • Chair, Department of Accounting, Jeffrey Wong, Ph.D.
  • Chair, Department of Economics, Elliott Parker, Ph.D.
  • Chair, Department of Finance, Chunlin Liu, Ph.D.
  • Chair, Department of Management, Bret Simmons, Ph.D.
  • Chair, Department of Marketing, Ron Lembke, Ph.D.

School of Public Health

  • Dean, Muge Akpinar-Elci, M.D., MPH
  • Associate Dean, Wei Yang, Ph.D, M.D.
  • Director, Advising, Recruitment and Retention, Janita Ethridge, M.A.
  • Director, Nevada Center for Surveys, Evaluation and Statistics, Wei Yang, Ph.D., M.D.,, Elizabeth Christiansen, Ph.D., Veronica Dahir, Ph.D., M.A
  • Director, Center for the Application of Substance Abuse Technologies, Nancy Roget, M.S.
  • Director, Dementia, Engagement, Education, and Research (DEER) Program, Jennifer Carson, Ph.D.
  • Director, Online Programs, Leslie Elliott, M.P.H., Ph.D.
  • Director, Outreach and Nevada Public Health Training Center, Gerold Dermid, M.B.A.

College of Education and Human Development

  • Dean, Donald Easton-Brooks, Ph.D.
  • Associate Dean, Eleni Oikonomidoy, Ph.D.
  • Chair, Human Development Family Sciences and Counseling, Melissa Burnham, Ph.D.
  • Chair, Educational Studies, Lynda Wiest, Ph.D.
  • Chair, Educator Preparation, Robert Quinn, Ph.D.
  • Director, Child and Family Research Center, Sherry Waugh, M.S.
  • Development Director, vacant.
  • Director, E.L. Cord Foundation Center for Learning and Literacy, Rachel Salas, Ph.D.
  • Director, Clinical Experiences, Assessment, and Career Services, Joe Nannini, M.A.
  • Director, Nevada Center for Excellence in Disabilities, Randall Owen, Ph.D.
  • Executive Director, Raggio Center for Research and Community Engagement in STEM, Mandi Collins, Ph.D.
  • Manager, Advisement, Recruitment & Retention, Carrie Murphey, M.S.
  • Marketing and Communications Specialist, Kelly Hanlon
  • NSHE Specialist 1, Nell J. Redfield Learning and Resource Center, Kristy Reynolds

College of Engineering

  • Dean, E. Manos Maragakis, Ph.D.
  • Associate Dean, Indira Chatterjee, Ph.D.
  • Director of Development, Flynn Ginty, M.A.
  • Academic Success Director, Ivy Chin, M.Ed.
  • Assessment and Student Affairs Director, Candice Bauer, M.S.
  • K-12 Outreach and Education Program Director, Meg Fitzgerald, M.A.
  • Career Services Director, Joseph Bozsik, B.A.
  • Fee and Scholarship Program Coordinator, Julie McMillin, M.B.A.
  • Research Grants Coordinator,  Erika Hutton, MS CE
  • Grant Writer, Joanna Trieger, B.A.
  • Web Communications, Christine Moran, APR
  • Engineering Computing Manager, Zachary Newell, B.A.
  • Chair, Department of Chemical and Materials Engineering, Jeffrey LaCombe, Ph.D.
  • Chair, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Krishna Pagilla, Ph.D
  • Chair, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Eelke Folmer, Ph.D.
  • Chair, Department of Electrical & Biomedical Engineering, Sami Fadali, Ph.D.
  • Interim Chair, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Petros Voulgaris, Ph.D.

Extended Studies

  • Associate Director, Extended Studies, Shannon Harris, M.S.
  • Executive Director, Nevada Humanities, Christina Barr, M.A.
  • Executive Director, Northern Nevada International Center, Carina Black, Ph.D.
  • Fiscal and Operations Officer, Kiran Gandhi, B.A.
  • Manager, Extended Studies Human Resources, Nyleen Adams, M.A.

Graduate School

  • Vice Provost Graduate Education / Dean, Graduate School, Marcus Kemmelmeier, Ph.D. (as of July 1, 2022)
  • Director, Graduate School Operations, Kara Cleveland, M.A.
  • Interdisciplinary Graduate Programs:
    • Director, Atmospheric Sciences, Vera Samburova, Ph.D.
    • Director, Ecology, Evolution and Conservation Biology, Marjorie Matocq, Ph.D.
    • Director, Environmental Sciences, Stanley Omaye, Ph.D.
    • Director, Hydrological Sciences, Alexandra Lutz, Ph.D.
    • Director, Cellular and Molecular Biology, Subhash Verma,  Ph.D.
    • Director, Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology and Physiology, Seungil Ro, Ph.D.
    • Director, Social Psychology, vacant
    • Director, Neuroscience, Dennis Mathew, Ph.D. and Michael Webster, Ph.D.

College of Liberal Arts

  • Interim Dean, Casilde Isabelli, Ph.D. (July 1, 2022)
  • Associate Dean, vacant .
  • Associate Dean, vacant .
  • Associate Dean, Diversity and Inclusion, Daniel Enrique Perez, Ph.D.
  • Fiscal and Human Resources Officer, Sharon L. Brush, B.S.
  • Coordinator, Human Resources, Melissa Samon
  • Director, Advising, Recruitment and Retention, Kristi Van Gorder, M.A.
  • Director, Development, . Stefanie Givens
  • Director, Development, Jillian Szewczak
  • Director, School of the Arts, . Peter Epstein
  • Director, School of Social Research and Justice Studies, Jennifer Lanterman Ph.D.  .
  • Chair, Anthropology Department, Chris Morgan, Ph.D.
  • Interim Chair, Art Department, Ann Archbold, M.F.A., Ph.D.
  • Director, Basque Studies Center, Xabier Irujo, Ph.D.
  • Chair, Communication Studies Department, Jimmie Manning, Ph.D.
  • Director, Core Humanities,  Dan Morse, Ph.D.
  • Chair, Criminal Justice Department, vacant .
  • Chair, English Department, Lynda Olman, Ph.D.
  • Chair, World Languages and Literatures Department, Cassie Isabelli, Ph.D.
  • Director, Gender, Race, and Identity Program, Emily Hobson .
  • Director, Grant Sawyer Center for Justice Studies, Veronica Dahir, Ph.D.
  • Director, Historic Preservation Program, Carolyn White, Ph.D.Chair, History Department, Greta de Jong , Ph.D.
  • Director, International Affairs Program, Susanne Martin, Ph.D.
  • Director, Judicial Studies/Justice Management, Shawn Marsh, Ph.D.
  • Director, Latino Research Center, Jafeth Salido-Sanchez, Ph.D.
  • Chair, Military Science Department, LTC Darren Moniot
  • Chair, Music Department, Reed Chamberlin, Ph.D.
  • Chair, Philosophy Department, Cara Nine, Ph.D.
  • Chair, Political Science Department, Carolyn Warner, Ph.D.
  • Chair, Sociology Department, Marta Elliott, Ph.D
  • Chair, Theatre and Dance Department, Ann Archbold, M.F.A.

School of Medicine

Acting Dean, School of Medicine, Melissa Piasecki, M.D.

  • Acting Executive Associate Dean, Jennifer Hagen, M.D.
  • Acting Senior Associate Dean, Operations and Financial Services, Michael Herbert
  • Senior Associate Dean, Legal Affairs, Matthew T. Milone, J.D.
  • Senior Associate Dean, Faculty, Jennifer Hagen, M.D.
  • Senior Associate Dean, Academic Affairs, Timothy Baker, M.D.
  • Associate Dean, Medical Research, Mark Riddle, M.D., Dr.P.H.
  • Associate Dean, Statewide Initiatives, John Packham, Ph.D.
  • Associate Dean, Admissions and Student Affairs, Cherie Singer, Ph.D.
  • Associate Dean, Diversity and Inclusion, Nicole Jacobs, Ph.D.
  • Associate Dean, Graduate Medical Education, David L. Carlson, M.D., M.Div.
  • Associate Dean, Biomedical Research, Lucia Notterpek, Ph.D.
  • Associate Dean, Medical Education, Lisa Calvo, M.D.
  • Assistant Dean, Rural Programs, Gerald Ackerman
  • Senior Director, Clinical Research, Danielle Eaton
  • Senior Director, Administration, Gayle Halminiak
  • Acting Director, Advancement and Engagement/Director, Institutional Effectiveness, Carolyn Brayko, Ph.D.
  • Director, Events and Protocol, Audrey Goodnight, M.A.
  • Director, Continuous Institutional Assessment, Amy Smith, Ph.D. 
  • Director, Savitt Medical Library, Mary Shultz, M.A.
  • Director, Continuing Medical Education, Melissa O’Brien, M.S.
  • Director, Office for Community Faculty, Amy McFarland, MPH
  • Director, Student Affairs, Brady Janes, Ph.D.
  • Director, Admissions, Tamara Martinez-Anderson
  • Director, Human Resources, Liana McGill, SPHR
  • Director, Assessment and Evaluation, Shannon Beets, M.A.
  • Director, Curricular Design, Megan Almansoori, M.A.
  • Director, Research Operations and Administration, Catharine Cook
  • Program Director, Physician Assistant Studies, Brian Lauf, DMSc, PA-C, DFAAPA
  • Program Director, Health Workforce Research, Tabor Griswold, Ph.D.
  • Assistant Director, Financial Aid and Scholarship, Leonard Walker
  • Associate Director, Continuing Medical Education, Jeanne Dellera Tremaine
  • Clinical Departments:
    • Acting Chair, Internal Medicine, John Westhoff, M.D., MPH
    • Chair, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Neda Etezadi-Amoli, M.D., FACOG
    • Co-Chair, Surgery, Lori Rawson, M.D.
    • Co-Chair, Surgery, Myron Gomez, M.D., FACS
    • Acting Chair, Family and Community Medicine, Mark Stovak, M.D.
    • Chair, Pathology and Lab Medicine, Marcus Erling, M.D.
    • Chair, Pediatrics, Max Coppes, M.B.A., M.D., Ph.D.
    • Vice Chair, Pediatrics, Kristina Deeter, M.D., MBA, FAAP
    • Acting Chair, Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences,  Josh Fitzgerald, M.D.
    • Interim Chair, Speech Pathology and Audiology Department, Tami Brancamp, Ph.D., CCC-SLP
    • Director, Sanford Center for Aging, Peter Reed, M.P.H., Ph.D.
    • Medical Director, Student Health Services, Cheryl Hug-English, M.D.
    • Director, Nevada State Public Health Lab, Mark Pandori, Ph.D.
    • Administrative Director, State Public Health Laboratory, Stephanie Van Hooser, M.B.A., C.L.S., M.L.S. (ASCP)
  • Basic Science Departments:
    • Chair, Microbiology and Immunology Department, David Aucoin, Ph.D.
    • Chair, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Department, Marcus Erling, M.D.
    • Chair, Pharmacology Department, Josh Baker, Ph.D.
    • Chair, Physiology and Cell Biology Department, Kenton M. Sanders, Ph.D.

Orvis School of Nursing

  • Interim Dean, Cameron Duncan, DNP, MS, APRN, FNP-C, PMHNP-BC (July 1, 2022)
  • Associate Dean of Undergraduate Programs, Kim Baxter, DNP, APRN, FNP-BC
  • Associate Dean of Graduate Programs, Stephanie DeBoor, Ph.D., APRN, ACNS-BC, CCRN

Reynolds School of Journalism 

  • Dean, Alan Stavitsky, Ph.D
  • Assistant to the Dean, Kathy Walen, B.A.
  • Associate Dean, Gi Woong Yun, Ph.D
  • Fiscal/HR Officer, Barbara Colbert-Trainor, B.A.
  • Director, Development, Laurice Antoun-Becker. M.S.
  • Director, Graduate Studies, Ben Birkinbine, Ph.D.
  • Coordinator, Student Recruitment and Retention, Paul Mitchell, Ph.D.
  • Coordinator of Acadmic Success, Amanda Rios, M.A.
  • Academic Coordinator, Sally Echeto, B.S.
  • RSJ Communications Coordinator, Molly Carnell, B.A.
  • Director, Internships & Experiential Learning, Claudia Cruz, BA, JD, MA,

College of Science

  • Interim Dean, Katherine R. McCall, Ph.D.
  • Associate Dean, Vincent Catalano, Ph.D.
  • Associate Dean, Melanie Duckworth, Ph.D.
  • Director, Mackay School of Earth Sciences and Engineering, Anna Huhta, E.M.B.A.
  • Director, Advising, Recruitment and Retention, Steven Calhoun, M.S.
  • Fiscal and HR Officer, Rozann Wood, B.S.
  • Director, Development, Donna Knotek, B.G.S.
  • Director, Development, Leigh Fitzpatrick, M.A.
  • Director, Nevada Bureau of Mines and Geology, James Faulds, Ph.D.
  • Director, Nevada Seismological Laboratory, Graham Kent, Ph.D. 
  • Chair, Biology Department, Alexander van der Linden, Ph.D.
  • Chair, Chemistry Department, Sean Casey, Ph.D.
  • Chair, Geography Department, Adam Csank, Ph.D.
  • Chair, Geological Sciences Department, Paula Noble, Ph.D.
  • Chair, Mathematics and Statistics Department, Tin-Yau Tam, Ph.D.
  • Chair, Mining Engineering Department, Javad Sattarvand, Ph.D.
  • Chair, Physics Department, Joshua Williams, Ph.D.
  • Chair, Psychology Department, Michael Crognale, Ph.D.

School of Social Work

  • Interim Dean, Lillian Wichinsky, Ph.D., L.M.S.W.
  • MSW Program Director, School of Social Work, Eugenia Weiss, Ph.D., PsyD, M.S.W./L.C.S.W.
  • Program Advisor, School of Social Work, Olga Martinez, M.A. 
  • BSW Program Director, School of Social Work, Ashley Daftary, Ph.D., M.S.W.
  • BSW Coordinator for Academic Success, School of Social Work, Lindsey Forbes, M.A.
  • Field Education Program Coordinator, School of Social Work, Jahahi Mazariego, M.S.W.
  • Associate Field Education Coordinator, School of Social Work, Yezenia Olivera, M.S.W
  • Nevada Partnership for Training
    • Title IV-E Training Coordinator, School of Social Work, Michael Luque, M.S.W, L.S.W.
    • Senior Community Outreach Trainer, School of Social Work, Robin Wiseman, M.S.W.

University Libraries

  • Dean, University Libraries, Catherine Cardwell, M.L.S., M.A.
  • Associate Dean, University Libraries, Linda Kopecky, M.L.S.
  • Associate Dean, Collections & Discovery, vacant
  • Interim Director, Collections & Discovery, Molly Beisler, M.L.S., M.A.
  • Director, Access Services, Maggie Ressel, M.L.S.
  • Interim Director, Digital Media Technology, Daniel Fergus, B.A.
  • Head, DeLaMare Science & Engineering Library, Tara Radniecki, M.L.S.
  • Director, Research and Instructional Services, Ann Medaille, M.L.S., Ed.D.
  • Director, Distinctive Collections, Kimberly Anderson, Ph.D.
  • Fiscal and HR Officer, Jared Keller
  • Marketing and Communications Specialist, Jill Stockton, M.A.